East Troy High School’s Sami Mudlaff vaults the hurdles at Monday’s WIAA Regional Track and Field competition held at Beloit Turner. Mudlaff took second in the 100 hurdles. (Robert Mischka photo)

By Dan Truttschel

Correspondent

The WIAA Division 2 boys and girls track and field sectional Thursday at East Troy is going to feel a lot like a home meet for the Trojans.

Following Monday’s regional at Beloit Turner, both East Troy squads sent a slew of athletes to the next round and one step from next weekend’s WIAA State Meet in La Crosse.

The East Troy girls won the regional title with 145 points, followed by Brodhead-Juda with 123.5 and Beloit Turner with 84.5.

On the boys’ side, East Troy was fourth with 97 points, behind Whitewater’s 116, Edgerton’s 112 and Turner’s 111.

Winning regional titles for the girls were the 3,200-meter relay team of Morgan Bartlett, Ella Rondeau, Christina Nolting and Rachel Bottum (10:18.68); Bottum in the 400 (57.7); the 1,600-meter team of Bartlett, Julie Chase, Nolting and Rondeau (4:14.5); Haley Shepherd in the discus (100-5 ½); and Bottum in the 800 (2:20.19).

Finishing second were Sami Mudlaff in the 100-hurdles (17.83), Taylor Schmitt in the triple jump (32-5 1/4) and Bartlett in the 800 (2:25.28). Placing third to advance were Olivia Fitch in the high jump (4-8); the 800-relay team of Allison Slusar, Schmitt, Chase and Riley Pluess (1:52.9); Emma Scurek in the 300-hurdles (51.52); Madison Desing in the 1,600 (5:47.08); and Rondeau in the 800 (2:26.5).

Also moving on with fourth-place finishes were Alexis Olson in the 300-hurdles (51.62) and Mackenzie Lindow in the 3,200 (12:44.3).

East Troy High School’s Henry Chapman runs in the WIAA Regional Track and Field competition held at Beloit Turner May 20. (Robert Mischka photo)

The East Troy boys claimed three regional titles. Finishing first were Nate Fox in the 1,600 (4:52.83), Hunter Cliffgard in the 300-hurdles (41.85) and Henry Chapman in the 800 (2:01.9).

Also advancing to the sectional were Cliffgard, second in the 110-hurdles; Fox, second in the 3,200 (10:15.8); the 1,600-relay team of Cliffgard, Jake Dessart, Austin DePuydt and Miles McCarthy, third (3:41.9); McCarthy, third in the long jump (20-2); Chapman, fourth in the 1,600 (4:58.16) and the 3,200 (10:29.4); Dessart, fourth in the discus (133-0 1/2); and DePuydt, fourth in the 800 (2:05.6).

The sectional meet kicks off Thursday with field events at 3:30 p.m. The top-four finishers in each event will earn a berth in next weekend’s state meet.

 
 

No comments

Be the first one to leave a comment.

Post a Comment